Botanical name

Microcodon glomeratum

Family

Campanulaceae

Common Name

Cluster Bell

Description

Sparsely hairy annual, 5-15cm tall, branching from the base. Leaves linear-lanceolate, margins thickened, ciliate below; flowers tightly clustered at branch tips, subtended by leaves, narrowly bell-shaped, pale-blue with purple centre, 5-8mm across; calyx lobes to as long as corolla; capsules strongly beaked.

Habitat

Clay or sandy flats

Flower Date

October to December