Botanical name

Micranthus plantagineus

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Combflower

Synonym (old name)

Micranthus alopecuroides
Micranthus plantagineus
Micranthus plantagineus

Description

Plants 25-40cm high. Corm globose with tough fibrous tunics. Leaves sword-shaped - with distinct mid-vein - 5-12mm wide. Flowers in closely set - two-ranked spikes - about 8mm long - pale to deep-blue. Bracts dry - rigid - brown with broad membranous margins.

Habitat

Sandstone soils

Flower Date

October to December