Botanical name

Metalasia seriphiifolia

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Fine-leaved Blombos

Status

Vulnerable

Description

Slender, sparsely white-woolly shrublet to 40cm. Leaves are needle-like, sometimes hairy, twisted, mostly 2-10mm long, with axillary tufts; flowerheads discoid, several in terminal clusters, 3-flowered; bracts erect, inner petaloid, 3-toothed, pink to whitish.

Habitat

Lower sandstone slopes

Flower Date

August to September