Botanical name

Metalasia erubescens

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Pienk Blombos
Metalasia erubescens
Metalasia erubescens
Metalasia erubescens
Metalasia erubescens
Metalasia erubescens
Metalasia erubescens

Description

White-woolly shrublet to 1m. Leaves often twisted, narrow, 2-18mm long, in tufts; several small flowerheads with 3-4 pink florets, grouped into larger dense, terminal clusters; bracts erect, inner petaloid.

Latin: rubeus, red: referring to the deep pink flowers. Greek: lasios, shaggy, woolly: referring to the shaggy, woolly leaves of this genus.

Habitat

Sandy flats and lower slopes

Flower Date

September to February