Botanical name

Metalasia densa

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Blombos
Metalasia densa
Metalasia densa
Metalasia densa

Description

Erect white-woolly shrub to 1.5m. Leaves often reflexed, lanceolate to ovate, twisted, 2-15mm long, with axillary tufts; flowerheads discoid, several in terminal clusters, 3-5 flowered; bracts erect or rarely spreading, outer brown below.

 

Habitat

Sandy or stony flats and slopes

Flower Date

June to October