Botanical name

Massonia echinata

Family

Hyacinthaceae

Common Name

Hedgehog Lily

Description

Deciduous perennial with a globose bulb with pale - papery outer tunics lightly barred above. Plants to 5cm high. Leaves two - prostrate - broadly elliptical - leathery. Flowers cream to white fading pink - honey scented. Tepals oblong 4-9mm long. Bracts green.

Habitat

Widespread in dry areas

Flower Date

May to July