Botanical name

Lobostemon montanus

Family

Boraginaceae

Common Name

Agtdaegeneesbos, Bugloss
Lobostemon montanus
Lobostemon montanus
Lobostemon montanus
Lobostemon montanus
Lobostemon montanus
Lobostemon montanus

Description

Large, much-branched sturdy shrub up to 1.2m. Leaves silvery and hairy, oval to lance-shaped, stalkless, widening towards tip; several flowers occur in clusters near branch tips, nearly tubular, turquoise or blue, hairy on the outside.

One of the tallest Lobostemon in the genus.

Habitat

In bushy places on lower sandstone slopes

Flower Date

July to September