Botanical name

Lobostemon fruticosus

Family

Boraginaceae

Common Name

Agtdaegeneesbos, Luibos, Pyjama Bush
Lobostemon fruticosus
Lobostemon fruticosus
Lobostemon fruticosus
Lobostemon fruticosus

Description

Attractive rounded shrub with densely hairy branches up tp 80cm. Leaves softly hairy, elliptic or oval, with a greyish bloom; funnel-shaped flowers, clustered at ends of branches, shortly hairy on the outside, subtle shades of blue and pink on the same plant.

Fresh leaves and twigs are used medicinally.

Latin: frutex = bush: referring to bushy and shrub-like shape of plant.

Habitat

Sandy flats

Flower Date

August to October