Botanical name

Lobelia setacea var. setacea

Family

Lobeliaceae

Common Name

Wiry Lobelia
Lobelia setacea var. setacea
Lobelia setacea var. setacea
Lobelia setacea var. setacea
Lobelia setacea var. setacea

Description

Tufted, wiry, erect or sprawling perennial with slender, wiry stems up to 60cm. Leaves sparse, filiform to narrowly linear; bears branched racemes of hairless, blue, violet or sometimes white flowers, up to 10mm long.

Habitat

Low sandstone slopes and sandy flats

Flower Date

November to April