Botanical name

Lobelia pubescens

Family

Lobeliaceae

Common Name

Rock Lobelia, Hairy Lobelia
Lobelia pubescens
Lobelia pubescens

Description

Spreading annual or perennial up to 40cm, with fine-haired stems. Leaves markedly pubescent, ovate, margins serrate; bears leafy racemes of sparsely hairy, white to pale-blue flowers, 10-15mm long.

Latin: pubens = downy: referring to finely hairy stems, leaves and flowers.

Habitat

Damp rocks in coastal areas

Flower Date

October to March