Botanical name

Lobelia pinifolia

Family

Lobeliaceae

Common Name

Pine-leaved Lobelia
Lobelia pinifolia
Lobelia pinifolia
Lobelia pinifolia
Lobelia pinifolia
Lobelia pinifolia
Lobelia pinifolia

Description

Semi-erect, untidy, woody shrublet up to 50cm. Leaves overlapping, crowded and needle-like, running up the stem to the flowerhead; racemes of one to a few, blue or purple flowers arise in the axils of leaves on naked stalks; flowers have 5 petals, 3 larger ones below and 2 small upper.

Latin: pinus = pine-tree: referring to the needle-like leaves of this species.

In most lobelias the corolla is split to the base with the stamens arching through.

Habitat

Rocky slopes and flats, often bordering footpaths

Flower Date

December to May