Botanical name

Lobelia jasionoides

Family

Lobeliaceae

Common Name

Speckled Lobelia, Bushy Lobelia
Lobelia jasionoides
Lobelia jasionoides
Lobelia jasionoides
Lobelia jasionoides
Lobelia jasionoides
Lobelia jasionoides

Description

Sprawling, mat-forming shrublet up to 30cm. Leaves spathulate to linear, almost hairless, margins serrate; flowers speckled lilac and white, grouped into dense heads, sometimes almost covering the plant. Flowers abundantly after fire.

Greek: Iasion = Jason: named after Greek hero Jason.

Habitat

Sandy upper slopes

Flower Date

October to February