Botanical name

Lobelia chamaepitys

Family

Lobeliaceae

Common Name

Wild Lobelia, Fine-stalked Lobelia
Lobelia chamaepitys
Lobelia chamaepitys
Lobelia chamaepitys
Lobelia chamaepitys
Lobelia chamaepitys
Lobelia chamaepitys

Description

Tufted shrublet up to 30cm, with long, leafy stems branching from the base. Leaves narrow and toothed, about 2cm long; 1-2 smallish, mostly solitary, bright violet-blue flowers, hairless, on wiry light brown leafless stalks.

In most Lobelias the corolla is split to the base with the stamens arching through.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes, low to middle altitude

Flower Date

September to April