Botanical name

Liparia vestita

Family

Fabaceae

Common Name

Mountain Pea, Silver Pea

Synonym (old name)

Priestleya vestita
Liparia vestita
Liparia vestita
Liparia vestita

Description

Erect, multi-stemmed resprouting shrub up to 2.5m. Silvery, greyish leaves, overlapping, cup-shaped, slightly bristly above and shaggy, silvery underneath; strikingly beautiful yellow flowers, arranged in 4's at ends of the branches, browning with age.

Latin: vestitura, clothed with hairs: referring to the silvery, velvety leaves

Habitat

Mountain slopes up to 1000m

Flower Date

March to October