Botanical name

Linum thunbergii

Family

Linaceae

Common Name

Wild Flax, Wildevlas
Linum thunbergii
Linum thunbergii
Linum thunbergii

Description

Erect shrublet up to 50cm branching from persistent base with slender, wiry, hairless stems. Leaves are opposite below, sessile, linear and lance-shaped, pressed to the stem; flowers, bright yellow, often tinged with orange, are solitary or few in panicles.

Habitat

Occasional in damp places

Flower Date

October to January