Botanical name

Linum quadrifolium

Family

Linaceae

Common Name

Flax
Linum quadrifolium
Linum quadrifolium
Linum quadrifolium
Linum quadrifolium

Description

Straggling shrublet with willowy, hairless branches up to 50cm. Leaves sessile, in whorls of 2 to 4, the upper are opposite, inversely egg-shaped with tips often bent down; flowers are few, in an open terminal cluster, yellow and twisted in bud; styles free.

Habitat

Damp places on mountains

Flower Date

September to December.