Botanical name

Leucospermum truncatulum

Family

Proteaceae

Common Name

Patrysbos

Status

Near Threatened

Leucospermum truncatulum
Leucospermum truncatulum
Leucospermum truncatulum
Leucospermum truncatulum

Description

A single-stemmed, sparsely branched, erect shrub up to 2m. The elliptic leaves (10-25mm long, 5-10mm wide) are densely hairy and overlap each other on the stems. Small, yellow flowers (20mm wide) occur in clusters of two to eight and become crimson when mature.

Habitat

Sandy acid soil

Flower Date

August to December