Botanical name

Leucadendron tinctum

Family

Proteaceae

Common Name

Bergroos, Spicy Conebush

Status

Near Threatened

Leucadendron tinctum
Leucadendron tinctum
Leucadendron tinctum
Leucadendron tinctum
Leucadendron tinctum

Description

Leucadendron tinctum is a colourful, spreading shrub with large - smooth leaves. The female plant produces conspicuous red cones and rose-red bracts. The foliage on the flowering stems is also tinged red; the male plant is much less colourful. The plants flower from mid-winter to spring. Cones have a spicy smell and their shiny glabrous bracts are recurved. The fruiting body opens after four months and the seed falls to the ground.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes

Flower Date

July to August