Botanical name

Lessertia capensis

Family

Fabaceae

Common Name

Blaasertjie
Lessertia capensis
Lessertia capensis
Lessertia capensis

Description

Soft, sprawling subshrub to 25cm. Leaves imparipinnate (pinnate leaf with an unpaired terminal leaflet), leaflets narrow, linear-oblong); flowers orange-red at ends of long flower stalks. Pods ellipsoid, inflated, leathery.

Habitat

Coastal fynbos

Flower Date

September to October