Botanical name

Laurembergia repens subsp. brachypoda

Family

Haloragaceae

Common Name

Water Milfoil
Laurembergia repens subsp. brachypoda
Laurembergia repens subsp. brachypoda
Laurembergia repens subsp. brachypoda

Description

Monoecious or dioecious, prostrate leafy perennial up to 10cm, stems red, glabrescent. Leaves oblanceolate, often coarsely toothed; flowers in axillary clusters, pink, female flowers sessile (stalkless), male flowers on filiform leaf stalks.

After: Peter Lauremberg (1585-1639), German botanist, rector of the University of Rostock.

Habitat

Marshes and seeps

Flower Date

November to April