Botanical name

Lampranthus furvus

Family

Aizoaceae

Common Name

Vygie
Lampranthus furvus
Lampranthus furvus
Lampranthus furvus
Lampranthus furvus

Description

A neat rounded non-hairy shrublet up to 25cm; blue green leaves 10-15mm long; pink to purple flowers, up to 3cm across, close at night. Capsules are 5-chambered and open at the throat.

Habitat

Among rocks on mountain slopes

Flower Date

November to January