Botanical name

Lachnospermum umbellatum

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Rooiblombos
Lachnospermum umbellatum
Lachnospermum umbellatum
Lachnospermum umbellatum
Lachnospermum umbellatum
Lachnospermum umbellatum
Lachnospermum umbellatum

Description

Thinly felted, stiffly erect shrublet with grey woolly branches. Leaves ericoid, densely tufted, often with margins rolled in towards upper surface; discoid flowerheads in flat-topped clusters; striking pink reflexed bracts; pink bristles surround the florets.

Greek: lachne, woolly; sperrma, seed: referring to the plant's woolly seed.

Habitat

Sandy lower slopes

Flower Date

November to March, especially noticable after fire