Botanical name

Lachenalia rubida

Family

Hyacinthaceae

Common Name

Sandkalossie, Bergnaeltjie
Lachenalia rubida
Lachenalia rubida
Lachenalia rubida
Lachenalia rubida
Lachenalia rubida

Description

Bulbous plant up to 25cm with flower stalk mottled with magenta. Leaves 1-2, lanceolate or strap-shaped, clasp base of stem, often broadest in upper half, plain green or spotted with darker green or purple; tubular flowers on short white stalks, nodding, coral to red with darker tips, sometimes spotted with red markings; anthers not exserted. Flowers sometimes appear a little ahead of the leaves.

Habitat

Sandy flats and slopes

Flower Date

March to August