Botanical name

Hesperantha falcata

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Aandblom
Hesperantha falcata
Hesperantha falcata
Hesperantha falcata
Hesperantha falcata

Description

Plants 25-30cm high. Corm bell-shaped with a flat base - tunics usually smooth. Leaves sword-shaped to falcate (sickle-shaped) - 3-5 - only half as long as the flowering stems. Flowers 3-8 per spike - white or yellow - outer tepals flushed red - pink or brown on the outside. White-flowered plants sweetly fragrant in late afternoon and evening when open - yellow-flowered open during middle of day and unscented. Perianth tube straight - 4-9mm long - tepals spreading. Bracts green - sometimes flushed with red.

Habitat

Sandstone and shale slopes and coastal flats - widespread

Flower Date

July to October