Botanical name

Hermannia rudis

Family

Malvaceae

Common Name

Poprosie, Doll's Rose
Hermannia rudis
Hermannia rudis
Hermannia rudis
Hermannia rudis

Description

Branched, sprawling, resprouting shrublet up to 60cm, with branchlets and leaves covered with rough hairs. Leaves wedge-shaped, with a coarse-toothed tip, in tufts; flowers in rounded, terminal clusters, pink to pale-yellow to orange, and are borne singly or in pairs near the tips of the branchlets; petals are papery and twisted and protrude from the bristly calyx, which is often red in colour.

Flowers abundantly after fire.

Habitat

Mainly coastal sands

Flower Date

September to October