Botanical name

Heliophila pusilla

Family

Brassicaceae

Common Name

Sporrie

Description

Slender annual up to 30cm. Leaves are exstipulate (ie. having no stipules at base of leaf stalk), threadlike to inversely lance-shaped; flowers are white to mauve, petals sometimes have basal appendages; seedpods are like strings of beads.

Latin: pusillus = very small; referring to the plants slender habit and small size.

Habitat

Coastal clay soils

Flower Date

August to October