Botanical name

Gladiolus priorii

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Rooi Afrikaner
Gladiolus priorii
Gladiolus priorii
Gladiolus priorii

Description

Cormous geophyte up to 40cm.  Leaves linear, 2mm wide with short blades, leathery without visible veins. Flowers reddish- orange with a yellow throat, in 1-4 flowered flexuous spike.

Habitat

Sandstone and granite slopes

Flower Date

April to June