Botanical name

Gladiolus debilis

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Small Painted Lady, Kalkoentjie
Gladiolus debilis
Gladiolus debilis
Gladiolus debilis
Gladiolus debilis
Gladiolus debilis
Gladiolus debilis

Description

Cormous geophyte up to 45cm. Leaves 1-4, linear, 2mm wide with raised margins; flowers long-tubed, white to pale-pink with deep pink-red markings on the lower petals.; bracts ridged.

 

Habitat

Rocky sandstone slopes

Flower Date

September to October