Botanical name

Gladiolus cunonius

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Rooipypie, Suiker Kannetjie
Gladiolus cunonius
Gladiolus cunonius
Gladiolus cunonius
Gladiolus cunonius

Description

Plants 20-70cm high. Corm globose with papery tunics, producing small secondary corms on long slender stolons. Leaves sword-shaped, thickened in the midline, 5-12mm wide. Flowers bright red, the lower tepals yellow or green, in 5-8 strongly inclined flower spike. Dorsal tepal largest, elongate and spoon shaped, upper lateral tepals held erect, lower tepals small, directed forward.

Habitat

Coastal in sandy soils

Flower Date

September to October