Botanical name

Gladiolus bullatus

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Caledon Bluebell
Gladiolus bullatus
Gladiolus bullatus
Gladiolus bullatus
Gladiolus bullatus
Gladiolus bullatus
Gladiolus bullatus

Description

A slender plant up to 700 mm high with up to four linear leaves ensheathing the stem. There are one or two nodding, bell-shaped flowers 50 mm long that are blue to mauve with a band of yellow on the lower lobes.