Botanical name

Gladiolus brevitubus

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Little Salmon Tube
Gladiolus brevitubus
Gladiolus brevitubus
Gladiolus brevitubus
Gladiolus brevitubus
Gladiolus brevitubus
Gladiolus brevitubus

Description

Cormous geophyte up to 35cm, with wiry kinked stem; corm globose with softly fibrous tunics; leaves linear, margins and midrib slightly thickened, 1-3.5mm wide; spike of 2-8 very short-tubed flowers, salmon to pale-orange, faintly scented. The flower is more like an Ixia and very atypical of the Gladiolus genus. Flowers mostly after fire; no nectar is produced, but bees collect the yellow pollen.

Habitat

Rocky sandstone slopes

Flower Date

September to December