Botanical name

Gerbera crocea

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Danielsbossie, Dialsatee
Gerbera crocea
Gerbera crocea
Gerbera crocea
Gerbera crocea

Description

Stemless, tufted perennial up to 40cm. Leaves tufted, dullish-green, oblanceolate to elliptic, hairless to sparsely cobwebby beneath, margins lightly toothed and rolled under; bears radiate, white or pink flowerheads, maroon on reverse on scaly flowerstalks.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes

Flower Date

June to August after fire