Botanical name

Geissorhiza aspera

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Syblom - Sysie, Blue Satinflower, Blousysie.
Geissorhiza aspera
Geissorhiza aspera
Geissorhiza aspera
Geissorhiza aspera
Geissorhiza aspera

Description

Plants 10-35cm high. Corm ovoid with woody - overlapping tunics. Hairy stem of this species is a distinguishing feature. Leaves sword-shaped to linear - margins and midrib lightly thickened - 2-5mm wide. Flowers 2-7 flowered spike - blue to violet. Tepals spreading 10-15mm long. Bracts green - often reddish and becoming dry above.

Habitat

Sandy soils - flats and slopes. Very common - and can form carpets in suitable areas.

Flower Date

August to September