Botanical name

Ficinia radiata

Family

Cyperaceae

Common Name

Stergras

Synonym (old name)

Sickmannia radiata
Ficinia radiata
Ficinia radiata
Ficinia radiata
Ficinia radiata
Ficinia radiata

Description

Low-growing, tufted, robust perennial. Spikelets are yellow in heads with broad yellow radiate bracts. Flowering after fire.

Habitat

On flats and slopes after fire.

Flower Date

September to November.