Botanical name

Edmondia sesamoides

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Sewejaartjie
Edmondia sesamoides
Edmondia sesamoides
Edmondia sesamoides
Edmondia sesamoides

Description

Sparsely white-woolly shrublet up to 35cm. Lower foliage leaves needle-like, their margins rolled upwards, and upper leaves scale-like and pressed against the flower stalks; bears solitary, discoid flowerheads 25-30mm across, with conspicuous glossy, papery, creamy-yellow, white or pink bracts.

For: James W. Edmond, died 1815, Scottish botanist.

Habitat

Rocky slopes and flats

Flower Date

August to December