Botanical name

Disparago laxifolia

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Basterslangbos
Disparago laxifolia
Disparago laxifolia
Disparago laxifolia
Disparago laxifolia

Description

Spreading, thinly cobwebby shrublet up to 20cm. Leaves linear with involute margins (margins of leaf rolled in towards the upper surface), spreading and twisted; flowers in dense rounded clusters, 2-flowered, white; pappus bristles feathered. pappus- a ring of hairs or scales round the top of the ovary outside the corolla.

Habitat

Sandstone flats and lower slopes

Flower Date

October to December