Botanical name

Didelta carnosa

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Kusslaaibos
Didelta carnosa
Didelta carnosa
Didelta carnosa
Didelta carnosa
Didelta carnosa

Description

Semi-succulent, rounded thinly or densely cobwebby shrublet to 1m. Leaves fleshy, oblanceolate; flowerheads radiate, large, yellow; bracts leafy.

Latin: caro, carnis, fleshy, thick: referring to the fleshy leaves and stems of this species.

Habitat

Coastal dunes and sandy flats

Flower Date

July to November