Botanical name

Cotula coronopifolia

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Gansgras, Eendekos
Cotula coronopifolia

Description

Erect or sprawling annual up to 30cm. Leaves alternate, sheathing at base, glabrous, irregularly toothed; flowerheads disciform, solitary, on slender, minutely leafy stalks, bright yellow.

Habitat

Seasonally wet areas

Flower Date

May to October