Botanical name

Cotula ceniifolia

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Buttons

Description

Sofly, hairy, slender, few-branched perennial up to 15cm, spreading on long leafy runners. Leaves opposite and crowded below, clasping at base, finely divided; flowerheads disciform, solitary, white, on slender, naked flower stalks.

Habitat

Damp clay

Flower Date

August to November