Botanical name

Cliffortia ferruginea

Family

Rosaceae

Common Name

Glastee, Teringtee
Cliffortia ferruginea
Cliffortia ferruginea
Cliffortia ferruginea
Cliffortia ferruginea
Cliffortia ferruginea

Description

Sprawling shrublet with reddish branches. Leaves simple, glossy, oval shaped, margins edged with tooth-like projections, leaf apex is coarsely toothed and curved to one side; flowers: male: stamens 15; female: receptacle 3mm long, ovoid to ovoid-oblong.

Popular garden plant used as a glossy groundcover especially around water.

Habitat

Damp lower slopes usually near water

Flower Date

November to July