Botanical name

Centella asiatica

Family

Apiaceae

Common Name

Pennywort, Waternael

Description

Prostrate perennial, spreading with stolons and rooting at the nodes. Leaves with leaf stalks, kidney-shaped to rounded, sparsely hairy to smooth, crenate (rounded teeth along the margins); flowers bisexual, 3 per umbel, reddish.

Fruit obovate, longer than bracts, wrinkled.

Greek: Asia = Asia, -aticus = indicates place of growth: Centella asiatica has a wide distribution in the tropics and Southern Hemisphere.

Habitat

Marshy or damp places

Flower Date

November to March