Botanical name

Carpobrotus acinaciformis

Family

Aizoaceae

Common Name

Suurvy, Hottentot Fig, Sour Fig
Carpobrotus acinaciformis
Carpobrotus acinaciformis

Description

Succulent perennial with trailing stems up to 2metres long, rooting at the nodes.  Robust, triangular fleshy leaves, sabre shaped, 9cm long and 15-20mm thick; brilliant, glossy magenta to dark pink flowers are 12cm across. Receptacle is oblong or globular and curves abruptly into the pedicel.

The leaf juice is antiseptic and traditionally gargled to treat mouth ulcers and throat infections, and traditionally applied externally to treat excema, wounds and burns and bluebottle stings.

Greek: carpos = fruit, brota = edible things; referring to the edible fruit of this genus.

Habitat

Coastal sands.

Flower Date

August to December.