Botanical name

Carpanthea pomeridiana

Family

Aizoaceae

Common Name

Vetkousie, Clock Plant
Carpanthea pomeridiana
Carpanthea pomeridiana
Carpanthea pomeridiana
Carpanthea pomeridiana

Description

Annual up to 20cm, with softly hairy-papillate stems. Leaves flat, slightly succulent, margins with hair-like papillae; flowers yellow, calyx with hair-like papillae.

Opening in the afternoon.

One species only in the SW Cape.

Latin: po, post = behind, after; meridies = of or at mid-day: referring to this species only opening in the afternoon.

Habitat

Sandy flats

Flower Date

September to November