Botanical name

Caesia contorta

Family

Hemerocallidaceae

Common Name

Sokkiesblom, Blue Grass Lily
Caesia contorta
Caesia contorta
Caesia contorta
Caesia contorta

Description

Rhizomatous geophyte with untidy sprawling stems. Leaves in grass-like tufts, strap-shaped to linear, bright to grey-green; flowers sparse, nodding, pale-blue and white; flowers open in the afternoon.

Latin: tortus = winding: referring to the twisting of the tepals as they wither.

Habitat

Flats, stony slopes

Flower Date

November to March