Botanical name

Bulbinella trinervis

Family

Asphodelaceae

Common Name

Katstert, Cat's Tail
Bulbinella trinervis
Bulbinella trinervis
Bulbinella trinervis
Bulbinella trinervis

Description

Rhizomatous geophyte up to 40cm. Leaves threadlike in a tuft, dry at flowering; flowers mostly white, may have pinkish tinge, in a narrowly cylindrical raceme; bright yellow stamens; stamens lack the beards of the similar Bulbines.

Habitat

Rocky sandstone slopes

Flower Date

Feb to May