Botanical name

Bolusafra bituminosa

Family

Fabaceae

Common Name

Tar Pea,Teerertjie

Description

Scrambling, resinous, tar-scented shrublet. Leaves pinnately 3-foliolate, leaflets oval, hairy; flowers in sparse racemes, bright yellow.

Latin bitumem, bitumen, asphalt, tar: referring to the plants scent of tar.

For Harry Bolus (1834-1911), botanist, founder of Cape Town Bolus Herbarium.

Habitat

Mountain fynboa often along streamsides