Botanical name

Bobartia longicyma subsp. magna

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Grootbesembiesie
Bobartia longicyma subsp. magna
Bobartia longicyma subsp. magna
Bobartia longicyma subsp. magna

Description

Rhizomatous tufted plant up to 1.8m. The cylindrical leaves and stems are usually of equal length. Flowers bright yellow, enclosed by green to purple spathes, arranged in a small head of 2-20 individual clusters.

Flowers more profusely after fire.

After: Jacob Bobart (d.1719), first curator of the Oxford Botanic Garden.

The firm leaves and flower stems can be used to make an efficient broom (Afrik: besem = broom), hence common name Besembiesie.

Habitat

Sandy flats and lower slopes

Flower Date

August to September