Botanical name

Bobartia filiformis

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Rush Lily - Blombiesie
Bobartia filiformis
Bobartia filiformis
Bobartia filiformis
Bobartia filiformis
Bobartia filiformis
Bobartia filiformis

Description

Plants 15 - 55cm high. Rhizomatous. Leaves subterete to linear. Flowers yellow - enclosed by green spathes - with individual clusters one to few at the branch tips. Flowers especially after fire.

Habitat

Sandy soil in fynbos

Flower Date

September to December - mostly after fire