Botanical name

Berzelia lanuginosa

Family

Bruniaceae

Common Name

Kolkol, Kuikentjiebos
Berzelia lanuginosa

Description

A common fynbos shrub up to 2 m with thread-like feathery leaves less than 0.5mm wide on soft, drooping branches. The cream coloured fluffy flowers are clustered together to form flowerheads 5-8mm across, arranged in short racemes and borne at the ends of the branches. Characteristic red tissue is often seen on the flower stalks.

Habitat

Damp sandstone slopes and seeps and on streambanks.

Flower Date

September to December