Botanical name

Berzelia alopecuroides

Family

Bruniaceae

Common Name

Red Berries

Synonym (old name)

Brunia alopecuroides
Berzelia alopecuroides
Berzelia alopecuroides
Berzelia alopecuroides

Description

Erect sturdy shrub up to 1.5m. Hairless, stalkless, spreading, stiff leaves are 4mm long and crowded on numerous ascending branches; flowers borne in massed heads about 15cm or more across at the ends of main branches; globular cream flowerheads are 5mm in diameter and are arranged in short racemes. Fruit is distinctively red coloured and persists in clusters on the plant giving an attractive appearance of red berries; fruit gradually fades in colour and can remain on the plant for a further season.

Habitat

Marshy areas on mountain slopes

Flower Date

September to January